Doing so would result in a permanent criminal record that may affect many areas of your life, such as your career, immigration status, security clearance, and ability to obtain a loan. However, the Federal government monetarily rewards states that fully comply with Federal law § 23 U.S.C. Open container laws ban the possession of open alcoholic beverages in vehicles by both drivers and passengers. It does not include nominally private spaces which are open to the public, such as bars, restaurants and stadiums. ALCOHOL IN PUBLIC PLACE 5 . “Public place” is defined in Va. Code § 4.1-100 as, “any place, building, or conveyance to which the public has, or is permitted to have, access, including restaurants, soda fountains, hotel dining areas, lobbies and corridors of hotels, and any park, place of public resort or amusement, highway, street, lane, or sidewalk adjoining any highway, street, or lane.” If your passengers drink while the vehicle is on a highway or street, they will be in violation of this provision. The law criminalizes drinking while driving, and it makes convictions relatively easy to ⦠Md.